AC Board – Feb 8 2015 Corrections To Previous Statements
[…] will be provided for all ACHOA members review.

          It is not clear at this juncture whether the Articles of Incorporation will need to be
          amended. The ACHOA Board and ACCC have been working diligently with its
          accountant to determine whether any tax filing status will change if the proposed
          operational enterprise is approved by the ACHOA membership. Under Nevada
          law as explained by legal counsel, a not-for-profit (NFP) like the ACHOA can be
          a member of a for-profit (FP) enterprise. NRS 82.131(7) specifically governs NFP
          corporations like the ACHOA and it states that the entity may “. . . . [c]arry on
          business for profit and apply any profit that results from the business to any
          activity in which it may lawfully engage.” It is being confirmed by tax authorities
          that if the operating enterprise profits are incorporated into the ACHOA’s
          operating and reserve budgets to offset monthly assessments and fund capital